The Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by a member of the SMC Conference & Function Centre (“SMC”), as SMC is an applicable organisation under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which governs the way private sector organisations collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information.

The Privacy Policy outlines:

  • how and when SMC collects personal information;
  • how SMC uses and discloses personal information;
  • how SMC keeps personal information secure, accurate and up-to-date;
  • how an individual can access and correct their personal information; and
  • how SMC will facilitate or resolve a privacy complaint.
  • We recommend that you read and understand the Privacy Policy and keep it for future reference. If you require any clarification, you can contact us on the address at the end of the document.

1. Personal information

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is defined under the Privacy Act 1988 to mean information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is reasonably identifiable, from the information or opinion. Some examples of personal information are your name, residential address, email address, bank details, photos and opinions on your likes and dislikes that can identify you (see paragraph 3.2 below).

2. Sensitive Information

What is Sensitive Information?

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information. It means information or opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political organisation, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health information about an individual, genetic information, biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification or biometric templates.

Collection of Sensitive Information

In general, we attempt to limit the collection of sensitive information we may collect from you, but depending on the uses you make of our website and products this may not always be possible and we may collect sensitive information from you in order to carry out the services provided to you.

The type of sensitive information we may collect from you or record about you is dependent on the services provided to you by SMC and will be limited to the purpose(s) for which it is collected.

We do not use sensitive information to send you Direct Marketing Communications (as defined in paragraph 7 below) without your consent.

We will not collect sensitive information from you without your consent.

Consent to collection of certain types of sensitive information

We may collect certain types of sensitive information where you have consented and agreed to the collection of such information. We will obtain your consent at (or around) the point in time in which we collect the information. The main type of sensitive information that we may collect (if any) will usually relate to your:

  • age;
  • marital status;
  • gender;
  • special food or dietary requirements due to medical, cultural or religious reasons;
  • racial origin and religious beliefs, to the extent these are ascertainable; and
  • taste, trend and styling requirements

but only if the sensitive information is necessary for, or incidental to, the purposes of collection set out in paragraph 4.

3. Collection of your personal information

We will only collect personal information that is necessary for us to provide our products and services to you. This depends ultimately upon the purpose of collection and we have set out the general purposes of collection at paragraph 4 below.

The type of information includes (but is not limited to) the following:

  • your contact information such as full name (first and last), e-mail address, current postal address, delivery address (if different to postal address) and phone numbers;
  • your date of birth;
  • proof of your identity (including, but not limited to, driver’s licence, passport, birth certificate);
  • any sensitive personal information listed in paragraph 2;
  • if applicable, emergency contact details;
  • details required as part of SMC contract;
  • details relating to your employment (if applicable) or your previous employment;
  • whether you participated in any activity or event organised by SMC;
  • photographs or video footage taken at our premises or at a SMC event off premises, which may include you;
    • your opinions, statements and endorsements collected personally or via surveys and questionnaires, including but not limited to your views on the products and services offered by SMC; and
    • if you are requesting products or services from us or we are purchasing goods or services from you, then any relevant payment or billing information (including but not limited to bank account details, direct debit, credit card details, billing address, repayment information and invoice details).

As far as possible or unless provided otherwise under this privacy policy, we will collect your personal information directly from you. If we collect details about you from someone else, we will, whenever reasonably possible, make you aware that we have done this and the reason for it.

When you engage in certain activities, such as entering a contest or promotion, filling out a survey or sending us feedback, we may ask you to provide certain information, which you may withhold or provide at your own discretion. It is optional for you to engage in these activities.

Depending upon the reason for requiring the information, some of the information we ask you to provide may be identified as mandatory or voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data or any other information we require in order for us to provide our services to you, we may be unable to provide or effectively provide our services to you.

If you use our website, we may utilise “cookies” which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit our website. A cookie does not identify you personally but may identify your internet service provider or computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

4. Use and disclosure of your personal information

We will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purposes for which it was collected or as consented to and/or as set out below.

You consent to us using and disclosing your personal information to facilitate a purpose in connection with:

  • if required, the verification of your identity, including the verification of your date of birth, if applicable;
  • facilitating contract requirements (for example, taking down your dietary requirements to tailor make a menu or event for your needs);
  • provision of our products and services to you, which shall include but is not limited to:
    • the administration and management of our products and services, including charging, billing, credit card authorisation and verification, checks for financial standing, credit-worthiness (including but not limited to undertaking an assessment for credit loss and obtaining credit references, if applicable), fraud and collecting debts; and
    • to offer you updates, or other content or products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • to facilitate the administration, management and improvement of SMC, including but not limited to:
    • the use of your personal information collected in accordance with paragraph 3 in the administration and management of SMC;
    • communications between reciprocal Venues;
    • the management, governance and administration of SMC, including but not limited to any management and governance meetings of SMC;
  • if applicable, any requirement to include you in various registers maintained by SMC;
  • facilitating medical assistance in the event of a medical emergency, or to provide you with medical treatment as requested by you;
  • your participation in any activity or event organised by the SMC or a third party organisation;
  • your ability to attend reciprocal Venues in Australia;
  • co-ordinating, managing and maintaining good order and security of SMC and our premises, which shall include but is not limited to protecting the rights and safety of other parties on our premises;
  • investigating and reporting information to third parties regarding any accidents or incidents that may have occurred on our premises;
  • the improvement of our services (including to contact you about those improvements and asking you to participate in surveys about our products and services);
  • the maintenance and development of our products and services, business systems and infrastructure;
  • marketing and promotional activities by us and our related bodies (including by direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages) such as our monthly newsletters;
  • to provide customer service functions, including handling customer enquiries and complaints;
  • to offer you updates, or other content or products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • our compliance with applicable laws; and
  • any other matters reasonably necessary to continue to provide our products and services to you.

We may also use or disclose your personal information and in doing so we are not required to seek your additional consent:

  • when it is disclosed or used for a purpose related to co-ordinating, managing and maintaining good order and security of SMC and our premises, which shall include but is not limited to protecting the rights and safety of other parties on our premises;
  • investigating and reporting information to third parties regarding any accidents or incidents that may have occurred on our premises;
  • the improvement of our services (including to contact you about those improvements and asking you to participate in surveys about our products and services);
  • the maintenance and development of our products and services, business systems and infrastructure;
  • marketing and promotional activities by us and our related bodies (including by direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages) such as our monthly newsletters;
  • to provide customer service functions, including handling customer enquiries and complaints;
  • to offer you updates, or other content or products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • our compliance with applicable laws; and
  • any other matters reasonably necessary to continue to provide our products and services to you.

We may also use or disclose your personal information and in doing so we are not required to seek your additional consent:

  • when it is disclosed or used for a purpose related to the primary purposes of collection detailed above and you would reasonably expect your personal information to be used or disclosed for such a purpose (secondary use);
  • if we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious or imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety or to lessen or prevent a threat to public health or safety;
  • if we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, or is being, engaged in; or
  • if it is required or authorised by law or formally requested by a statutory or regulatory authority.

In the event we propose to use or disclose such personal information other than for reasons in paragraph 4 above, we will first seek your consent prior to such disclosure or use.

If you have received communications from us and you no longer wish to receive those sorts of communications, you should contact us via the details set out at the end of this document and we will ensure the relevant communication ceases. Any other use or disclosure we make of your personal information will only be as required by law or as permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 or by this privacy policy or otherwise with your consent.

5. The types of organisations to which we may disclose your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to other organisations. Examples of organisations and/or parties that your personal information may be provided include:

  • other member venues and reciprocal venues;
  • offshore service providers, if any;
  • related entities and subsidiaries of SMC;
  • third parties, such as trade suppliers and SMC sponsors; and
  • our contractors and agents, including but not limited to our professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors and auditors or other companies who assist us in providing our products and services to you.

Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations and/or parties only in relation to the goods or services we provide to you or for a purpose permitted by this privacy policy.

We take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that these organisations and/or parties are aware of the provisions of this privacy policy in relation to your personal information.

6. Photographs and Closed Circuit Television

We use closed circuit televisions (CCTV) at certain locations throughout our premises (e.g. entry and exit) and surrounding areas. The CCTV is integral to our security system and CCTV images are stored for a minimum “retention period” of 14 days (unless an incident is identified, in which case the images are archived and retained for a minimum period of one year after the retention period unless they are given to the relevant authority (e.g. police or OLGR investigator). The CCTV footage must be archived if requested by the relevant authority. (Note: If an incident occurs at the venue, CCTV footage for the period leading up to, during and following the incident must be archived and where no incident has been identified, the CCTV footage is automatically deleted within 30 days after the retention period.)

As indicated in paragraph 3, we may take photographs of you attending our premises or SMC events held off premises, and we may wish to use them for marketing and advertising purposes. Unless you advise us otherwise, you expressly agree and consent to the use of any photographs, which may include you, for the aforementioned purposes, without compensation.

7. Direct Marketing

You expressly consent to us using your personal information, including any email address you give to us, to provide you with information and to tell you about our products, services or events or any other direct marketing activity (including third party products, services, and events) (Direct Marketing Communications) which we consider may be of interest to you.

Without limitation, if it is within your reasonable expectations that we send you Direct Marketing Communicationsgiven the transaction or communication you have had with us, then we may also use your personal information for the purpose of sending you Direct Marketing Communications which we consider may be of interest to you.

If at any time, you do not wish to receive any further Direct Marketing Communications from us, or others under paragraph 7,you may ask us not to send you any further information about products and services and not to disclose your information to other organisations for that purpose. You may do this at any time by using the “unsubscribe” facility included in the email or by contacting us via the details set out at the end of this document.

8. Cross Border Disclosure

Any personal information that you provide to us may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Australia, where we may utilise overseas data and website hosting facilities or have entered into contractual arrangements with third party service providers to assist us with providing our goods and services to you. Personal information may also be processed by staff or by other third parties operating outside Australia who work for us or for one of our suppliers, agents, partners or related companies.

By submitting your personal information to us, you expressly agree and consent to the disclosure, transfer, storing or processing of your personal information outside of Australia. In providing this consent, you understand and acknowledge that countries outside Australia do not always have the same privacy protection obligations as Australia in relation to personal information. However, we will take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties securely and in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

The Privacy Act 1988 requires us to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that any recipients of your personal information outside of Australia do not breach the privacy principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988. By providing your consent, under the Privacy Act 1988, we are not required to take such steps as may be reasonable in the circumstances. However, despite this, we acknowledge the importance of protecting personal information and have taken reasonable steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties securely and in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

If you do not agree to the transfer of your personal information outside Australia, please contact us by via the details set out at the end of this document.

9. Data quality and security

We have taken steps to help ensure your personal information is safe. You will appreciate, however, that we cannot guarantee the security of all transmissions or personal information, especially where the Internet is involved.

Notwithstanding the above, we will take reasonable steps to:

  • make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
  • protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods; and
  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for its purpose of collection.

However, the accuracy of personal information depends largely on the information you provide to us, so we recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
  • keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information (such as your name or address, email)

10. Access to and correction of your personal information

You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you which we possess, except in some exceptional circumstances provided by law (e.g. secrecy provisions under the Anti Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Laws). You are also entitled to edit and correct such information if the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

If you would like access to or correct any records of personal information we have about you, you are able to access and update that information (subject to the above) by contacting us via the details set out at the end of this document.

11. Consent

You are agreeing to the terms of this privacy principle if you visit any of our SMC venues, use our website or by accepting the terms of one of our terms and conditions (relating to a product or service offer) which refer to this privacy policy.

We reserve the right to modify the privacy policy as our business needs require. We will notify you of such changes (whether by direct communication or by posting a notice on our website), after which, your continued use of our products, services or website or your continued dealings with us shall be deemed to be your agreement to the modified terms. If you do not agree to our continued use of your personal information due to the changes in our privacy policy, please contact us via the details set out at the end of this document.

12. Resolving Privacy Complaints

We have put in place an effective mechanism and procedure to resolve privacy complaints. We will ensure that all complaints are dealt with in a reasonably appropriate timeframe so that any decision (if any decision is required to be made) is made expeditiously and in a manner that does not compromise the integrity or quality of any such decision.

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected, used or disclosed and stored your personal information, you can tell us by contacting us.

Telephone: (02) 9284 2888

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Post: PO Box A259 Sydney South NSW 1235

In order to resolve a complaint, we:

  • will liaise with you to identify and define the nature and cause of the complaint;
  • may request that you provide the details of the complaint in writing;
  • will keep you informed of the likely time within which we will respond to your complaint; and
  • will inform you of the legislative basis (if any) of our decision in resolving such complaint

We will keep a record of the complaint and any action taken in a privacy register.

Audio Visual and Broadband Internet

All spaces can be fitted with state-of-the-art AV equipment to suit your requirements. Every room (except the larger Banquet Hall and Grand Lodge) has a ceiling mounted projector available for hire and a screen, flip chart and whiteboard are included. Banquet Hall and Grand Lodge have the capabtility of one or two screens either in 16:9 or 4:3 format, front or rear projection, depending on your set up and budget.

When it comes to internet, we recognise that fibre-optic internet is the industry standard. Taking this standard seriously, SMC invested in a fibre-optic backbone and has the capability of providing clients their own private network reaching speeds of up to 400 mpbs. This is ideal for live streaming and delegates making use of social media and digital applications. SMC also offers free Wi-Fi throughout the entire venue.

More information and technical specifications are available in these tech sheets:
pdfAudio Visual157.73 KB
pdfConnectivity217.45 KB

icon

Parking

SMC and Secure Parking have teamed up to offer you 15% off ALL parking products at the Secure World Square Carpark when booking online.
At the Secure Parking World Square booking page, click “BOOK NOW” next to any of the products and apply the promotional code: SMCFC16.

Arriving by train? The closest station is Museum Station (300 metres or a 3 minute walk) and then Central Station (700 metres or 7 minutes). To walk from Museum Station, simply follow the Castlereagh Street exit signs inside the station, then turn left heading south down Castlereagh Street. At the first intersection (corner of Castlereagh & Goulburn Streets), turn right to come to the SMC main entrance at 66 Goulburn Street.

pdfLocation and parking information sheet787.02 KB

 

SMC Hotel Partners

Click on the hotel icon in the above map to see each hotel’s address, phone number and website, or download SMC’s Hotel Partner fact sheet.

**Access the SMC discount of 10% off the Best Available Rate using the following link at: Vibe Hotel Sydney, Travelodge Sydney and Adina Apartment Hotel Sydney, Central

pdfAccommodation Fact Sheet255.22 KB

SMC the Leading Venue for Accessibility

Event Highlights

Date: Aug - Sep 2015

Event Type: Annual Meeting, Conference and Workshops

Delegates: 600

Introduction

SMC Conference & Function Centre’s (SMC) versatile spaces provide an elevated level of accessibility to all types of events via extensive accessible design, including direct access for unassisted entry, and indirect access compatible with assistive technology such as hearing loops.

Read more ...

ACEL Inaugural Hedley Beare Memorial Lecture

Event Highlights

Date: 13 February 2015

Event Type: ACEL Inaugural Hedley Beare Memorial Lecture

Guests: 169

Key achievements: Effectively managed a high profile, high risk national event

Introduction

The objective of this event was to bring educators across the nation into an open forum, inclusive of a Q&A with the Australian Minister for Education and Training, and to be briefed on the release of the Teacher Education Ministerial Advisory Group (TEMAG) report.

Read more ...

NSW Australian Cinematographers Society Awards Dinner

Event Highlights

Date: 8 November 2014

Event Type: NSW Australian Cinematographers Society Awards Event

Delegates: 200

Key achievements: Delivery of the third consecutive award event for ACS

Introduction

The Australian Cinematographers Society Awards are held annually in every major state. The NSW Awards were held on 8 November 2014 at the SMC Conference & Function Centre (SMC) Banquet Hall. There were 20 categories and 200 people in attendance including 80 nominee finalists, sponsors and members.

Read more ...

Starlight Children's Foundation

Volunteer Thank You Event

Event Highlights

Date: 20 October 2014

Event Type: Starlight Children's Foundation Volunteer Thank You Event

Delegates: 120

Key achievements: SMC Conference & Function Centre’s Marble Foyer facilitated one of the largest groups of volunteers as part of the Starlight Children’s Foundation’s community

Read more ...

Australian Medical Students' Association

10th Global Health Conference

Event Highlights

Date: 5 — 9 September 2014

Event Type: Australian Medical Students' Association 10th Global Health Conference, workshop, social events

Delegates: 720

Key achievements: SMC Conference & Function Centre's (SMC) Plenary Hall facilitated the largest ever AMSA global health conference. AMSA engaged a wider than ever range of speakers including, for the first time, a webcast featuring a high profile speaker from the UK

Read more ...
Name*
Invalid Input

Company
Invalid Input

Phone*
Invalid Input

Email*
Invalid Input

How did you find us?
Invalid Input

SMCFC Newsletter
Invalid Input

Event Name
Invalid Input

Event Date
Invalid Input

No of attendees
Invalid Input

No of days
Invalid Input

Catering requirements
Invalid Input

Set up requirements
Invalid Input

AV requirements
Invalid Input

How can we make your event a success and make you look good?
Invalid Input

Invalid Input